Privacy Policy

Dear User,

LBP Service Corporation is dedicated to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information. 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, keep, protect, disclose or otherwise handle your personal information which you may provide through this website lbpsc.com.ph (“Website”). We may update any of our privacy policy from time to time, and you will be notified of any changes via the e-mail address provided by you on registration or via a suitable announcement on our website. 

What are the Personal information that we collect?

When you submit your application to our website, we collect the following information:

Required field (those marked with *), such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • Resumé
  • Details of Birth
  • Educational Background
  • Employment History

Optional fields, such as:

  • Marital Status
  • Racial or Ethnic Origin
  • Physical or mental health or medical condition(s)
  • Commission or alleged commission of any offence or proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, including past misconduct, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings

When do we collect information?

Upon access of our website, our web servers automatically collect information about your visit, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time, date and duration of your visit. Your IP address is a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

We may track your visits to our website by placing a “cookie” on your computer or other access device when you enter. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more effectively, as well as to provide information to the owners of the websites.

Cookies allow us to save preferences for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit.

You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your internet browser’s “help” file. You should understand that areas of certain websites will not function properly if you set your internet browser to not accept cookies.

We also collect your personal information when you register with our website and create an account.  

What are the purposes of collecting your personal information?

The purposes of collecting and use of your personal information are the following:

  • To assess and/or verify your employability
  • To process employment applications including pre-employment checks
  • To contact you in relation to service that our website provides

How do we keep the information?

Your personal information is stored in a secured online database.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice.

However to provide the services to you and facilitate your job application, we may provide your personal information to the following parties:

  • Our data and technology service providers that support our systems, data processing and storage, infrastructure and network communications, and development of software and systems
  • Our clients, under  which has undertaken  to keep such information confidential
  • Any person  to whom LBP Service Corporation  is under an obligation to make  disclosure under the requirements of  any law
  • Forensic and investigatory service providers for investigating a data breach or incident

How can you access and modify the personal information you have provided?

You may request access or modification of the personal information you provided by contacting us at our office address, presently at:

Data Protection Officer
21st Floor Petron Megaplaza Bldg.,
358 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave.,
Makati City 1200, Philippines
Tel: 843-2077
Or email us at:
dataprotectionofficer@lbpsc.com.ph


Should you have any questions and/or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or your rights in relation thereto under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at the following:

Data Protection Officer
21st Floor Petron Megaplaza Bldg.,
358 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave.,
Makati City 1200, Philippines
Tel: 843-2077
Or email us at:
dataprotectionofficer@lbpsc.com.ph